[top.htm

A note about Essential Oil.                                 Jan 15, 1997

What are essential oils? Depending on the species of plant, essential oils are extracted from the petals, leaves, roots, buds, twigs, rhizomes, wood, bark, resin or fruit. In a few cases, every part of the plant growing above ground is used. There are several ways of obtaining the oil, the most common being steam distillation. This involves putting the plant material in a large, closed container, known as a vat, and forcing steam through it. The heat and pressure release the tiny droplets of essential oil from the plant, which then rise with the steam, out through the spiral tube. This cools the steam and turns it back into a liquid, the essential oil (being generally lighter than water, will float on the top and can be skimmed off.

These oils usually cost about $1500 per pound. They are very strong and don't smell very good. They must now be mixed with a solvent for actual use. For perfume this is Di Propylene Glycol.

Some small shops use other oils which have a very short shelf life, like about 2 Months.
DiPG will last at least 2 years.

Di Propylene Glycol (DPG) or( DiPG)

DPG and DPGF are excellent fragrance carriers. They exhibit good co solvency with water, soap bases, oils, and hydrocarbons. DPG LO+ provides excellent co-solvency for water, oils and hydrocarbons, with minimal odor, low skin irritation potential, low toxicity and consistent isomer distribution, making it ideal for use in:

 

  • Perfumes and colognes
  • Skin care (creams, lotions, sun-care products)
  • Deodorants/antiperspirants (roll-on, stick deodorants)
  • Hair care (shampoos, conditioners, styling, coloring products)
  • Shaving products (creams, foams, gels, after-shave lotions)
  • Bath and shower products

 

The Alchymist Shelf

 

 

 

Essential oils Page 2

 

DPG is the solvent of choice, as well as a coupling agent and humectants for many fragrance applications, due to its co-solvency for water, oils and hydrocarbons; low odor; low skin irritation potential and low toxicity. DPG is produced, packaged, and distributed with the highest standards in the world, including those of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association (CFTA).

It is listed by the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association as an approved ingredient in cosmetics, and its use is reviewed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR). PG USP/EP certified and complies with Halal requirements.

DPG is widely used, highly versatile ingredient in a diverse range of cosmetics and personal care products.

DPG is clear, colorless, practically odorless, slightly viscous, water-soluble liquid with a high boiling point and low volatility.  It is also hygroscopic, providing the ability to attract and retain moisture.  This makes it the humectants of choice in may applications.

DPG is commonly used as a key ingredient in numerous types of cosmetic and personal care formulations.  The include products for skin car, creams, lotions, oils, deodorants, antiperspirants, roll-on and sticks, hair care such as shampoos, conditioners, styling/coloring items, shaving creams, foams, gels and after-shave lotions, bath and shower soaps, gels, moisturizers, fragrances, perfumes, colognes, powders, baby care wipes, antiseptics, cleaners and disinfectants.

Shelf life when stored below 40 degrees C in closed containers away from UV light is 2 years.

Inherent antimicrobial properties help to protect against a range of bacterial and fungal species, and contribute to a preservative effect in its formulations.

In skincare products, it serves as a solvent and stabilizer for surfactants, emulsions and sunscreens, an anti-drying agent, and as a co-emulsifier for UV absorbers.  Saving products acts as a humectants and freeze point depressant, as well as being a solvent carrier for fragrances, preservatives and plant extracts.

This is enough information. There are books on the uses of fragrance carriers.